Search This Blog
[…] For example, most attorneys will simply ask a potential client about their Blood Alcohol Content and their prior history. Then, the attorney will tell the client that they will "get you a good deal" or "I think we can get you into the ARD Program."

Well, ya know what? That is not what a lawyer is supposed to do. In fact, that is just crappy lawyering.

When I analyze a case, I begin at the beginning. I want to know exactly why you were stopped by the Police.

Section 6308 of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code provides, “Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. 6308.

Traffic stops based upon reasonable suspicion: either of criminal activity or a violation of the motor vehicle code under the authority of Section 6308(b) must serve the stated investigatory purpose. Commonwealth v. Chase, 980 A.2d 108, 116 (Pa. 2008).